Riyadh — The Royal Reserve of King Salman Bin Abdulaziz has spotted a large number of nesting sites for the griffon vulture on its territory.
This is one of the most important sighting records in the Middle East, where the griffon vulture is considered an endangered species and its numbers are drastically declining in the Arabian Peninsula (birds of Saudi Arabia).
The Griffon Vulture is however not globally threatened, according to the classification of the Red List of the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN).
The Griffon Vulture resides in the center and south of the Kingdom, and is the second largest vulture after the Lappet-faced Vulture, with a length of 150-90 cm, a wingspan of 255-220 cm, a weight of 11,000-6,000 grams , nesting in cliffs, rock fissures, caves.
The bird builds a nest of dry branches, foliage and grass, and plays a major role in maintaining the integrity of the ecosystem through its collective diet of up to 15 long-distance flying individuals, to gather with a collective signal over the bodies of dead animals like camels, sheep, goats, moans and deer, so that it prevents the spread of disease and infection.
The Griffon Vulture breeds collectively and in colonies, after the fourth year of its life, to lay an egg with its edict each year. Each parent cares for the chick for a custody period of 54 to 48 days, and pairs remain in the nesting area for about six months, between 110 and 115 days.
Efforts at King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Royal Reserve focus on achieving a sustainable environmental balance by protecting biodiversity, especially endangered species, as the reserve creates an incubator environment for griffon vulture pairs.
It also ensures their continued presence and reproduction, by activating permanent site protection programs: satellite monitoring and assessment programs; to track and monitor size, societal behavior, foraging areas, proliferation, and actions to protect them from threats: such as hunting, collisions, secondary poisoning, and electrocution. — SPA